The Liberty boys and girls indoor track teams finished 3rd and 5th place, respectively, at the Carroll County Athletic League Indoor Track Championship Meet on Saturday, February 26, at Hagerstown Community College.  See the following link to the Carroll County Times for complete results.

Liberty came away with first place finishes from Dan Saxon in the 3200 meter run; in the girls 4 x 800 meter relay with team members Sammie Spargo, Jenna Zietowski, Grace Maciejewski and Hailey Steier; and Ethan Sims in the JV pole vault.

Other top 10 finishers included:

55 meters: Maia Burger (4th), Yani Hawthorne (5th)

300 meters: Ethan Arndt (3rd), Tyler Apellaniz (5th), Maia Burger (4th), Yani Hawthorne (6th)

500 meters: Gavin Edson (7th), Sydney Scher (4th)

800 meters: Jake Beaumier (4th), Seth Lassiter (6th), Hailey Steier (2nd), Grace Maciejewski (9th)

1600 meters: Dan Saxon (3rd), Woodrow Kashima (8th), Sammie Spargo (8th), Jenna Zietowski (10th)

3200 meters: Woodrow Kashima (8th), Jenna Zietowski (9th)

55 meter hurdles: Shawn Putnam (4th), Sammie Spargo (5th)

4 x 200 meter relay: Thomas Ball, Ethan Arndt, Shawn Putnam, Tyler Apellaniz (2nd) and Maia Burger, Sydney Scher, Monica Kuether, Yani Hawthorne (4th)

4 x 400 meter relay: Gavin Edson, Tyler Apellaniz, Darren Rodoff, Ethan Arndt (4th) and Maia Burger, Sydney Scher, Sammie Spargo, Yani Hawthorne (3rd)

4 x 800 meter relay: Jake Beaumier, Woodrow Kashima, Gavin Edson, Dan Saxon (2nd)

Shot put: Ahmahn Cabaniss (3rd), Mason Breeze (4th), Madilyn Geidel (9th)

Pole vault: Darren Rodoff (3rd), Mike Broom (6th)

In the JV events:

300 meters: Alyssa Cotto (3rd), Jay Buckwalter (2nd), Trevor Coombs (3rd), Jacob Korba (9th)

800 meters: Brooke Burgoon (2nd), Sydney Thornton (3rd)

1600 meters: Trent Taylor (4th), Sean Armstrong (5th), Jacob Shatto (6th)

4 x 400 meter relay: Jay Buckwalter, Jacob Korba, Dillon Ricketts, Luke Petenbrink (2nd)

Shot put: Ethan Breeze (2nd), Shaemus Frasher (4th), Dimitri Bratsakis (5th)

HJ: Rebecca Queen (2nd), Teetuch Chumjit (3rd), Trevor Coombs (4th)

PV: Chris Marqius (3rd), Jackson Edwards (8th)